balm.jpg

Loving & Nurturing

JENNY JAHN

A new way of living - We are a delicate concept on the market, organic care created for animals, nature & the planet. We use some traditional food grade herbal medicine from ancient history, well known for their excellence in healing,  antimicrobial & anti-inflammatory properties. Our products support the healing of minor wounds, eczema & redness. Together they will provide you a deep healing care. 

With stunning ingredients, easily biogradable, gentle to the aquatic life & made with love by hand, I serve you my rare & wonderful products! 

- For paws, face, hair, nose, fur & skin. 

It's gentle, loving & 100% natural.

With greatest love // Jenny Jahn. 💎​

"I only & carefully select plants for its proven care & rebuilding ability"

NAME / INCI / COUNTRY OF ORGIN / CERTIFICATION / BELOW IS THE MANUFACTURERS DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANT.

Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis) Australia  *Organic certified 

Why we use it - Aloe Vera is known to be calming and anti-inflammatory. It contains antioxidants and helps renew cells. Increases the skin’s ability to retain moisture. Bio-active substances, vitamins (including vitamins E, C), minerals, zinc, and enzymes.

Apple Soap (Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids) Origin France  

Why we use it - Made from amino acids in apple juice. An anionic surfactan & very mild cleanser with excellent eye tolerance​. It is very gentle & finally, mild to the aquatic life. Easily biogradable.

Blueberry Nordic CO2 (Vaccinium myrtillus in *Rosmarinus officinalis/*Heliantus annuus). Finland. Wild-grown, *Organic certified.

Why we use it - Offers a wide range of natural tocopherol and tocotrienol isomers (natural forms of vitamin E) which help effectively protect the skin against free radicals. Rich in essential fatty acids and phytosterols.

 

Manufacturers own description - Unique anti-aging preparation that protects the skin.

Berry wax, ( Rhus verniciflua peel cera). ***Wild-grown.

Why we use it - Soft wax for a better hold in our cream & gives a better protection from harsh weather.

Barbery fig/Prickly pear, unrefined & cold-prsd. (Opuntia ficus-indica L) Morocco *Organic certified 

Why we use it - Prickly pear oil undoubtedly has one of the rarest compositions of any oil and is one of the most expensive to acquire. In its cold-pressed, raw form, the oil contains delta-7-stigmasterol, vitamins, tocopherols, and enzymes that help skin stay moisturized. A thin, very deeply-penetrating oil that suits even the most sensitive skin types.

 

Manufacturers own description - Prickly pear oil is known for Anti-aging, firming, soothing & it's utterly amazing. 

Bakuchiol (Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides from Babchi/Psoralea Corylifolia) Indien. Wild-grown.

Why we use it - Helps soothe and heal skin: By promoting cell turnover and healthy cell regeneration, bakuchiol helps soothe and heal your skin from the inside out.

Manufacturers own description - A natural alternative to retinol & without the disadvantages (such as skin irritation or photochemical instability). Bakuchiol is known for a stimulating effect on collagen production, reduces wrinkles and hyperpigmentation and can increase skin elasticity and strength. In acne, it prevents the proxidation of skin lipids by keeping the protective mantle active. It controls the overproduction of bacteria on the skin, inhibits pro-inflammatory genes and enzymes, and reduces keratinization of the skin.

Calendula CO2 (Calendula officinalis) Germany *Organic certified 

Why we use it - Soothing for dry skin. Contains pentacyclic triterpene alcohols and triterpendiol monoesters, including faradiol esters. Faradiol esters have significant anti-inflammatory properties. Sterols and carotenes. Stimulates the skin’s natural recovery process. Bioactive. CO2 extract contains more components from the original plant, resulting in more powerful, rich, and unique active ingredients. Due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, calendula is used as a traditional herbal medicine for the external treatment of minor skin inflammations such as sunburn and to support the healing of minor wounds.

Candelilla wax, (Euphorbia cerifera) Mexico. ***Wild-grown.

Why we use it - Our candelilla wax holds up the oils in our cream. It's protecting in cold climate & harsh weather.

Glycerine (Vegetable from cerified organic plant sources, non GMO & NO Palm)

Why we use it - Humectant, helps retain moisture.

Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica)

Why we use it - Traditionally used in the management of dermatological conditions in its native area, it is used to support faster healing of small wounds, scratches and superficial burns, as well as an anti-inflammatory for eczema, minor itching and insect bites.

Lingonberry Nordic CO2 (Vaccinium vitis-idaea in *Rosmarinus officinalis/*Heliantus annuus). Finland. ***Wild-grown, *Organic certified.

Why we use it - Extremely rich in essential fatty acids, phytosterols, and antioxidants. The alpha linolenic acid content of this oil is one of the highest found among berries and constitutes about 85 percent overall. Essential acids are important for a balanced skin metabolism. Anti-inflammatory properties.

 

Manufacturers own descriptions - Skin-lightening.

Lakesis CO2 (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride -Pistacia Lentiscus), Greece ***Wild-grown and organic produced.

Why we use it - Keeps the skin elastic & promote deep healing in the cells.

Manufacturers own description - Crystal Tears of Chios. Lakesis is known for to reactivates the youth proteins to restart cellular activity and re-densify the dermis. The skin appears younger. The contours become redefined. Increases the synthesis of two youth proteins: KLOTHO and FOXO.  Cellular detoxification processes are reactivated, their global cellular activity is increased, and we observe a redensification of the dermis in fibrillin and collagen fibers. Redensified, the skin looks younger and facial contours appear to be redrawn. Cells are more active, which is translated here by an increase in the total amount of cellular RNA. 54-year-old fibroblasts recover characteristics of 37-year-old fibroblasts and 37-year-old fibroblasts express the same amount of Klotho as 28-year-old fibroblasts.

The goddess Clotho gave her name to the KLOTHO protein identified in 1997 and able to slow­down aging. The Precious Oil of Crystal Tears increases the synthesis of Klotho protein in the fibroblasts. In reference to the legend, we have called this oil Lakesis, from the name of the second goddess who measures lifespan.

Leucidal® Liquid SF MAX (Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate. Natural)

Why we use it -  Derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi, this product consists of an isolated peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits & deep moisture. Leucidal® Liquid is accepted by ECOcert as an ingredient in certified organic cosmetics.  It is also on Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative List.

Marine BlueVital C (Caprylic Capric Triglyceride/Cylindrotheca Fusiformis) Italy, *Organic facility farmed & produced.

Why we use it -  The oil is fight against dry skin and free radicals or help cell regeneration.

Manufacturers own description - The plant oil is listed to have detoxifying properties and can slow cellular ageing. It is a powerful anti wrinkle active which strongly stimulates production of structural skin proteins. Contains antioxidants, fatty acids (omega), pigments but also vitamins (A, E, B1, B3 ...) which can be used in cosmetic products to fight against dry skin and free radicals or help cell regeneration. Because of the risk of pollution in the seas, the producer grows the micro algae in an eco facility in Italy. This guarantees the purity of the algae & also that the eco balance of the oceans are not disturbed by uncontrolled harvesting.  In vitro: *Significantly decreases wrinkle depth and volume already after 1 month of use.

Orange foodgrade flavour (Citrus aurantium) USA  *Organic certified 

Why we use it - Smells lovely & is actually used as a food. Totally safe and edible

Probiotics (Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate)

Why we use it - Healthy hydration and skin surface.

Manufacturers own description - Lactobaccilus Ferment Lysate is able to accelerate skin repair by promoting cell renewal and increasing collagen production. By simultaneously increasing the removal of skin flakes, the hydration of the skin is improved, which ensures that wrinkles are minimized.

Rosehip berry CO2 (Rosa canina) Germany  *Organic certified 

Why we use it - Reduce damaged tissue like scarring.

 

Manufacturers own description - Contains a beautiful fatty acid composition of vitamins, tocopherol, and caretoids. Known to be good for dry skin and a good anti-aging oil. Vitamin A is prominent and retinoic acid (clinically-proven) works against the signs of aging, reduce damaged tissue like scarring and acne. CO2 extract contains more components from the original plant, resulting in more powerful, rich, and unique active ingredients. 

Raspberry extract CO2 (Rubus idaeus) USA  *Organic certified 

Why we use it - Smells lovely & is actually used as a food. Macerated in alcohol, filtered in oil by using high pressure CO2, the result of amazing scent in oil but no allergens included. Totally safe and edible.

 

Strawberry extract CO2 (Fragaria ananassa) USA  *Organic certified 

Why we use it - Smells lovely & is actually used as a food. Macerated in alcohol, filtered in oil by using high pressure CO2, the result of amazing scent in oil but no allergens included. Totally safe and edible

Shea oil unrefined (Butyrospermum Parkii) Ghana *Organic certified.

Why we use it -- Shea oil is an expeller-pressed, non GMO. Shea has well-known healing properties and can bring relief to challenging skin problems such as chapping, chafing, dermatitis and eczema. Works great on feet and elbows and helps soften the skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This all natural healing and revitalizing shea is, keep some on hand to treat problem skin all year around.

St John's CO2 (Hypericum perforatum) Germany

Why we use it - This product is an astringent antiseptic and healing agent, above all used externally. It is a popular remedy against superficial burns, wounds or insect bites.

 

Manufacturers own description St. John’s wort is used in herbal medicinal products for the treatment of mild to moderate depressive phases, as well as for the short-term symptomatic treatment of mild depressive disorders. (Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC), European Medicines Agency (EMA) : COMMUNITY HERBAL MONOGRAPH ON HYPERICUM PERFORATUM L., HERBA (WELL-ESTABLISHED MEDICINAL USE) : (2009) EMA/HMPC/101304/2008). This exctract is non photosensitive & without hypericin, safe to use in sunny days.

Stem Cells - Citrustem (Water, Glycerin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Callus Culture Extract, Xanthan Gum)

Why we use it - It organizes and redensifies the dermis structure, repairs the extracellular matrix, and improves cellular adhesion. 

Manufacturers own description Anti-aging skin care ingredient from Provital SA of Spain, is made from orange stem cells and works by organizing the inner structure of the skin for a younger appearance.  The result is skin that recovers the elasticity it had 12 years ago, with a softer and more velvety complexion, plus a younger appearance.

Stem cells are undifferentiated cells found in all multi-cellular organisms. In plants, stem cells are capable of regenerating the entire plant. The stem cells used in Citrustem™ are sourced from renewable plant material in a sustainable and ecological process, without genetic modifications or solvents.

Strawberry foodgrade flavour (Fragaria ananassa) USA  *Organic certified 

Why we use it - Smells lovely & is actually used as a food. Totally safe and edible

Quadergra (Starch Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride (Potato starch), Urea, Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin (Plantbased), Levulinic Acid, p-Anisic Acid,)

Why we use it - It is based on potato starch and has excellent conditioning properties for all hair without build up. It creates a natural, soft and well conditioned hair feel. In shower & cleansing applications, it leaves a softening and lasting film on the skin.

Vanilla CO2 26% Vanillin (Vanilla planifolia) Madagascar *Organic certified.

Why we use it - Smells divine with calming properties for your mind & senses. This sacred spice has been used in rituals & as medicine and perfume by the Aztecs. Highly sedative, vanilla helps to reduce skin inflammation and its powerful antibacterial components aid in clearing skin infections.

Xanthan Gum (Natural)

Why we use it - The polysaccharides Xanthan Gum help to lock moisture, which keeps the skin hydrated & a thickening agent.